LI Bridge

 

 

 

LiBridgeGroup@Gmail.com    

Player of the Year Old Results and Races (archival)
Total Masterpoints and masterpoints for the year
Total Masterpoints and masterpoints for the year organized by Masterpoints for the year
other lists (e.g., by district or other units).


     2016    

2016 Player of the Year (POTY)

  SECTIONAL A     SECTIONAL B  
1 Barry Nish   66.3 1 Jeffrey Colton 83
2 Karl DeShrage   66 2 David Joseph 50
3 Jeffrey Colton   56 3 Matt Rewinski 44
4 Michael Fishman   48 4 Mark Blanchard 40.5
5 Howard Cohen   46 5 5 Phyllis Feiner 33.5
6 Lesley Decker Lucas   45 6  Richard Wettan 30.5
6 Ruth Stober   45 7 Debra LaMountain 29
8 James Schneider   40 8 8 Diana Maniscalo 27
9 Jack Lipson   38 9 Eppie Maidenbaum 26
10 Rob Gordon   34 10 Carol Reiss 24
10 Steve Lucas   34      

  REGIONAL A     REGIONAL B  
1 Ljudmila Kamenova. 114   1 Debra Katz 93
2 Ruth Stober 84   2 Charles Bilich 84.7
3 Bill Dinner 66   3 Dina Schechter 84
4 Dori Cohen  47.5   4 Norman Trabulus 82
4 Rob Gordon  . 47.5   5 David Joseph 75
6 Michael Fishman 44   6 Laurie Berlin 56
7 Russel Samuel 43   6 Mark Blanchard 56
8  Louis Lessinger 41   6 Eppie Eagle 56
9 Mel Colchamiro. 40   9 Karen Pollack 53.5
10 Abbott Feren 38   10 David Schwartz 53.5


  NOVICE
1 Michael Viscusi 51.41   6 Vicki Seltzer 17.60
2 Laura Kopp 32.84   7 Richard Brach 17.60
3 David Bass 28.72   8 Elizabeth Shapiro 14.54
4 Victor Poon 23.84   9 Milton Alschuler 14.51
5 Howard Collins 20.49   10 John Bell 13.97


     2015    

2015 Player of the Year (POTY)

  A     B  
1/2 Dori Cohen 202   1  Abbot Feren 152
1/2 Rob Gordon 202   2 Jack Price 142
3/4 Lesley Decker Lucas 116.5   3  Karen Pollack 107
3/4 Stephen Lucas 116.5   4/5 William Dinner 96
 5 Ljudmila Kamenova 106   4/5  John Earley 96
6 Bob Gwirtzman 80   6 Elaine De Schrage 74
7 Frank Anshen 47   7  Charles Bilich 65
8/9 Steven Conrad 44   8  Leon Sternick 56
8/9 Ruth Stober 44   9/10  James Schneider 55
10/11 Bart Cirker 35.5   9/10  Mark Shaiman 55
10/11 Mark Leibowitz 35.5        
             
  Thanks to Dori Cohen for compiling the POTY
       

2015 STaC Player of the Year

  A     B  
1 Geoffrey O’Connor 81   1 Harold Hack 47
2 Jack Lipson 50   2 Mark Blanchard 44
3/4  Lauren Block 46   3 Jane Sitzman 40
3/4  Lesley Decker Lucas 46   4 Laurie Berlin 39
5 Barry Plotkin 44   5 David Joseph 38
6 Mel Colchamiro 39   6/8  Sandra Nachbar 33
7/8  Frank Anshen 37   6/8  Norman Nachbar 33
7/8  Marilyn Brescia 37   6/8  Gair Betts 33
9/11  Leslie Sarf 35   9/11  Barry Nish 32
9/11  Lyn Weiss 35   9/11  Robert Hurley 32
9/11  David Joseph 35   9/11  Jeff Colton 32
             
  Thanks to Shelley Fishman for compiling the STaC POTY results

     2014    

2014 Player of the Year (POTY)

Player of the Year is a prestigious unit-wide race, based on performance in our unit sectionals and regionals. There are three categories: Performance in the A strata, performance in the B strata, and a third category for total points in these events won by players starting the year with less than 100 masterpoints. Additionally, the A and B strata were further divided into Regional performance and STaC performance. (Complete Explanation)

Final Results Regional:
A   B  
1. Rob Gordon 221.5   1. Jack Price 123.5
2. Howard Cohen 208 or 197   2. Safwat Mosad 112
2. Charles Sharf 208 or 197   3. Fred Enzler 84
4. Bob Gwirtzman 161.5   4. David Schwartz 71
5. Dori Cohen 157   5. Karen Pollack 59
6. Lesley Decker Lucas 110   6. Mark Blanchard 58
7. Stephen Lucas 103   6. Alan Gardner 58
8. Diana Schuld 70.5   6. Stephen Green 58
9. Ruth Stober 58.5   9. Ellen Davidoff 56
10. Frank Anshen 53   9. Elaine Kahn 56
      9. David Sloane 56

Final Results Sectional:

A   B  
1. Lauren Block 59   1. Mark Blanchard 56
2. Ruth Stober 56.5   2. Wendy Sue Gelman 51
3. Mark Blanchard 50   3. Laurie Berlin 46
4. Steven Conrad 49   4. Ann Murray 36
5. Lesley Decker Lucas 48   4. Jeff Colton 36
6. Mark Leibowitz 47   6. Barry Nish 34
7. Geoffrey O'Connor 46   7. Adele Grudman 32
8. Bart Cirker 43   7. Jane Sitzmann 32
9. Mel Colchamiro 39   9. Phyllis Feiner 28
10. Laurie Berlin 38   10. Eppie Eagle 26
10. Steven Lucas 38      

Novice top 10:

Ivan Sandler 31.96
Vijay Datta 31.59
Edward Niemira 25.26
Arthur Goren 21.86
Gary Zipper 19.26
Shelley Kirshenbaum 16.95
Janine Buss 16.19
David Bass 15.81
Erika Silver 15.73
Irma Marcus 15.48


     2013    

2013 Player of the Year (POTY)

Player of the Year is a prestigious unit-wide race, based on performance in our unit sectionals and regionals (and the District NAP). There are three categories: Performance in the A strata, performance in the B strata, and a third category for total points in these events won by players starting the year with less than 100 masterpoints. Additionally, this year the A and B strata were further divided into Regional performance and STaC performance. (Complete Explanation)

Final Results Regional:

A   B  
1. Rob Gordon 161   1. Gerald Berkman 160
2. Howard Cohen 111   1. Henry Kieronski 160
2. Lesley Decker Lucas 111   1. Margaret Robinson 160
2. Stephen Lucas 111   4. Gulu Mahtaney 128
5. Mel Colchamiro 106   5. Linda Taub 96
6. Grace Lloyd 96   6. Safwad Mosad 95
7. Bob Gwirtzman 95   7. Emad Ibrahim 83
8. Charles Sharf 90   8. Susan Toporovsky 76
9. Dori Cohen 84   9. Mark Blanchard 72
10. Reisha Berkowsky 75   9. Cal Rafuse 72
10. Gail Levy 75      

Final Results Sectional:
A   B  
1. Mel Colchamiro 58.5   1. Mark Blanchard 49
2. Paul Siegelman 52.5   2. Jeffrey Colton 47
3. Louis Lessinger 46.5   3. Carole Kugler 44
4. Art Brodsky 43.5   4. Barbara Colton 40
5. Mark Leibowitz 43   5. Susan Calabro 35
6. Howard Cohen 34   6. Renee Schwartz 29
7. Helen Buck 31   7. Judy Pressner 27
7. Judy Paul 31   8. Jeffrey Blank 26
9. Jack Lipson 29   9. Laurie Berlin 25
10. Dorothy Feldman 28   10. Sandra Nachbar 22
10. Herbert Feldman 28   10. Norman Nachbar 22
10. Marilyn Brescia 28      
10. Bart Cirker 28      

Novice top 10:

1. Mark Blanchard 81.01
2. Gulu Mahtaney 50.21
3. Mark Krinsky 38.59
4. Gary Levine 35.46
5. Stanley Adelman 35.39
6. Joanne Henrick 32.00
7. Raymond Elias 25.77
8. Richard Wettan 24.91
9. Vijay Datta 24.09
10. Richard Morici 17.63


     2012    

2012 Player of the Year (POTY)

Final Results:
A     B  
1. Robert Karlan   121.5   1. Josh Fendel 82
2. Marsha Block   109   2. John Earley 79
3. Jack Harris   88   3. Gerald Berkman 74
3. Alan Goldstein   88   3. Henry Thomas Kieronski 74
5. Ravinder Ohri   87.5   5. Sawfat Mosad 58
6. Frank Allison   85   5. Matt Rewinski 57
7. Geoffrey O’Connor   68   7. Dori Cohen 52
8. Shelly Fishman   64   8. David Popper 44.5
9. Ruth Stober   62   9. Susan Denenholz 43
10 Jack Lipson   61   9. Jack Sage 43

Novice top 10:

1. Richard Wettan 38.88
2. Cal Rafuse 35.90
3. Gulu Mahtaney 33.35
4. Barbara Colton 26.66
5. David Kirschenbaum 21.80
6. Judy Anthony 21.55
7. Laura O'Reilly 20.32
8. Susan Calabro 20.29
9. Ruth Lessinger 19.20
10. Richard Holroyd 18.78


     2011    

2011 Player of the Year (POTY)

Player of the Year is a prestigious unit-wide race, based on performance in our unit sectionals and regionals (and the District NAP). There are three categories: Performance in the A strata, performance in the B strata, and a third category for total points in these events won by players starting the year with less than 100 masterpoints. ( Complete Explanation)
Final Results:

A   B  
1. Robert Karlan 264   1. Allen Greenbaum 108
2. Howard Cohen 234   2. Safwat Mosad 101
3. Charles Sharf 172   3. John Floto 88
4. Robert Gordon 155.5   3. Susan Ghee 88
5. Stephen Lucas 129   5. Wendy Sue Gellman 70
6. Lesley Decker-Lucas 119   5. Ann Murray 70
6. Ravinder Ohri 119   7. Emad Ibrahim 66
6. Diana Schuld 119   8. Steven Gelman 64
9. Ruth Stober 114   8. William Sigward 64
10 Frank Allison 108   10. Andree Welsh 56

Novice top 10:

1. 41.17 Emad Ibrahim
2. 26.51 Joan Pool
3. 21.08 Joseph Barilla
4. 20.41 Cal Rafuse
5. 18.88 Elaine Friedman
6. 17.92 Richard Casper
7. 17.56 Ann Gardner
8. 17.32 Frank Giangrande
9. 16.79 Catherine Layden
10. 16.06 Sal Ammirati


     2010    

2010 Player of the Year (POTY)

Player of the Year is a prestigious unit-wide race, based on performance in our unit sectionals and regionals (and the District NAP). There are three categories: Performance in the A strata, performance in the B strata, and a third category for total points in these events won by players starting the year with less than 100 masterpoints. (Complete Explanation)

Final Results:

A   B  
Lesley Decker Lucas 160   David Schwartz 104
Richard Baumer 153   Jack Sage 77
Stephen Lucas 138   Susan Denenholz 70
Geoffrey O'Connor 131   Grace Lloyd 68
Michael Fishman 125   Virginia Hoffman 60
Robert Gordon 119   Safwat Mosad 55
Lauren Block 105   Irving Lederman 54
Peter Bisgeier 98   Joann Lederman 54
Paul Siegelman 96   Phyllis Reisenberg 54
Christine Woodring 95   Sydel Camhi Chernoff 54
Howard Friedman 91   Teri Lawrence 54
Robert Karlan 90   Charles Kemp 52
Bob Gwirtzman 89   Sandy Teitelbaum 49
Bart Cirker 86   David Popper 48
Mark Leibowitz 84   Barry Walfish 47
Charles Sharf 78   Matt Rewinski 47
Howard Cohen 78   John Abrenica 46
Martin Feldman 75   John Earley 46
Safwat Mosad 74   David Kornblau 45
Irma Korenstein 72   Elyse Fields 44

Novice top 10:

1. 71.98 Safwat Mosad
2. 21.05 Arnold Fox
3. 19.40 Francis Browne
4. 19.02 Patricia Lessard
5. 18.98 Judy Anthony
6. 16.47 Erik Himelein
7. 16.38 Lorna Verdone
8. 14.49 Elisse Weiss
9. 14.21 Douglas Frank
10. 14.12 Debra Katz


     2009    

2009 PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  A B  
  1. David Paull   1. Marvin Levine  
  2. Geoffrey O'Connor   2. James Schneider  
  2. Ljudmila Kamenova   3. Elizabeth Randall  
  4. Mark Leibowitz   3. James Doig  
  5. Robert Gordon   5. Jack Sage  
  6. Lesley Decker Lucas   6. Robert Frick  
  7. Stephen Lucas   7. David Schwartz  
  8. Martin Feldman   8. Farley Mawyer  
  9. Peter Bisgeier   9. Elyse Fields  
  10. Marvin Levine   10. Mark Shaima  
  10. Robert Frick      
Novice top 10: This category is for players starting the year with fewer than 100 masterpoints. It is based on points won at NSBA events -- the regionals, the STaC's, and the I/N tournament.

1. Peggy Burns
2. Susan Katz
3. Lisa Pomerantz
4. Richard Levin
5. Mary Tuthill
6. Jeffrey Blank
7. Myron Hirsch
8. Gair Betts
9. Joan Cowie
10. Susan Candell


     2008    

2008 PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  A B  
  1. Mel Colchamiro   1. Marvin Levine  
  2. Marlene Beckenstein   1. Robert Frick  
  3. Art Brodsky   3. Alan Levine  
  4. Steven Conrad   3. Marjorie Levine  
  5. Frank Anshen   5. Herbert Feldmann  
  6. Frank Allison   6. Eylene Blume  
  7. Richard Baumer   7. James Jahosky  
  8. Howard Friedman   8. Doris Banks  
  8. Lauren Block   9. Jack Pollack  
  10. Christine Woodring   10. Clifford Reitz  

NSBA SENIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR - 2008

1. Mel Colchamiro
2. Doris Rodgers
3. Frank Anshen
3. Harriet Katz
3. Lynn Romeo
3. Marilyn Brescia
3. Sandy Rosen
3. Sydel Camhi Chernoff
9. Leslie Sarf
10. Barbara Mendelsohn
10. Charles Sharf
10. Howard Cohen
10. Jerry Podolsky
10. Robert Karlan

<100 PLAYER OF THE YEAR - 2008

This category is for players starting the year with fewer than 100 masterpoints. It is based on points won at NSBA events -- the regionals, the STaC's, the I/N tournament, and the NAP.

1. Susan Denenholz
2. Paulette Valenza
3. Conrad Kent
4. Harvey Schachter
5. Dina Arker
6. Gary Behrendt
7. Jeanette Brenner
8. June Harrison
9. Susan Gehn
10. Douglas Katzenstein


     2007    

Player of the Year 2007

There are four categories.

NSBA FLIGHT A PLAYER OF THE YEAR - 2007

1. ROBERT GORDON 175 PTS.
2. Peter Bisgeier 135 pts.
3. Peter Drezner 100
4. Bob Gwirtzman 94
5. Ljudmila Kamenova 84
6. Karen Ewald 79
7. Geoff O’Connor 70
8. Barbara Mendelsohn 64
9. Diana Schuld 63
10. Rich Baumer 62
11. Christine Woodring 58
12. Selma Silverman 55
13. Frank Allison 47
14. Lauren Block 44
Howard Friedman 44
Louis Lessinger 44
17. Marlene Beckenstein 43
Lillian Weissman 43
19. Lesley Decker Lucas 40
20. Stephen Lucas 39
21. Toni Somerstein 38
22. Virginia Hoffman 36
23. Irv Davis 35
Carl Guili 35
25. Joan Asheroff 33
Charles Bilich 33
Valentin Kovachev 33
Norman Trabulus 33

NSBA FLIGHT B PLAYER OF THE YEAR – 2007

1. MARLENE BECKENSTEIN 127 PTS.
2. Josh Fendel 107 pts.
3. James Doig 106
4. Liz Randall 90
5. Doris Banks 86
6. Richard Cobin 81
Jim Schneider 81
8. Charles Bilich 69
Norman Trabulus 69
10. Paula Baumer 65
11. Barbara Fendel 63
Jackie Gernaey 63
13. Reisha Berkowsky 60
Gail Levy 60
15. Marion Rendon 58
16. James Jahosky 56
Jack Pollack 56
18. Marvin Levine 54
19. Babs Dippell 49
Alan Levine 49
Marjorie Levine 49
22. Leon Gardner 48
23. Robert Frick 44
Virginia Hoffman 44
Pat Rinaudo 44

NSBA SENIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR - 2007

1. STEVEN CONRAD 70 PTS.
2. RUTH STOBER 70 PTS.
3. Doris Rodgers 69 pts.
4. Frank Anshen 54
5. Marvin Talish 48
6. Sandy Rosen 45
7. Robert Karlan 42
Diana Schuld 42
9. Martin Tolep 36
Kent Vandewater 36
11. Maralin Cohen 33
Honey Ellis 33
Mark Leibowitz 33
14. Geoff O’Connor 21
Gary Paston 21
Christine Woodring 21
17. Sandi Talish 18
18. Lesley Decker Lucas 15
Stephen Lucas 15
20. Marilyn Brescia 12
Berna Case 12
Richard Cobin 12
Mildred DiFalco 12
Martin Finkelman 12
Elaine Kahn 12
Harvey Schneier 12

<100

This category is for players starting the year with fewer than 100 masterpoints. It is based on points won at NSBA events -- the regionals, the STaC's, the I/N tournament, and the NAP.

1. 35.68 Jack Sage
2. 28.23 David Schwartz
3. 23.66 Bruce Hand
4. 21.77 Sandi Sullivan
5. 19.55 Carole Siegel
6. 19.29 Peggy Maslow
7. 18.89 Carole Kugler
8. 18.39 Vincent Fitzgeral
d 9. 17.09 Mark Inhaber
10. 16.15 Gary Croland
11. 14.92 Rick Blume
12. 14.91 Francis Meyer
13. 13.05 Renee Schwartz
14. 13.05 Barry Fleischman
15. 12.61 Claire Barron
16. 12.42 Phyllis Vaccaro
17. 12.30 Julia Tucker
18. 11.92 Brenda Cooperman
19. 11.70 Toby Silverman
20. 11.26 Adrienne Locke
21. 11.09 Larry Sachs
22. 9.90 Trina Waldron
23. 9.60 Howard Siegel
24. 9.13 Michael Slavin


     2006    

NSBA Player of the Year for 2006

The NSBA Player of the Year for 2006 was the NSBA member who won the most points at these NSBA events: the two regionals, the STaCs and 299er sectionals, the unit party, and the NAOP unit final and district final. There were two categories: open, and players beginning the year with fewer than 100 masterpoints.
open   < 100  
David Paull 110.78 Wendy Gelman 39.34
Richard Baumer 106.19 Rick Blume 30.03
Lesley Decker Lucas 94.31 Alexandra Howard 25.63
Stephen Lucas 81.13 Richard Waters 22.34
Maralin Cohen 80.08 Lynne Zeiter 20.04
Mel Colchamiro 78.90 Arlene Brown 18.23
Barbara Mendelsohn 78.86 Jack Sage 17.11
Jerry Podolsky 76.09 Linda Taub 16.14
Christine Woodring 72.46 Jack Price 16.01
Elizabeth Randall 70.96 Peggy Blumenfeld 13.37
Karen Ewald 70.08 Ronny Chauviere 13.13
Emmett Pollenz 69.84 Phyllis Gladstone 13.02
Diana Schuld 69.83 Helen Shutkind 12.79
Doris Rodgers 68.95 Frank Gladstone 12.75
Martin Feldman 68.81 Paul Michael 12.57
Steven Conrad 64.34 Ed Trepper 12.37
Art Brodsky 64.10 Herbert Blumenfeld 11.73
Howard Friedman 63.50 Helen Bicking 10.88
Honey Ellis 57.51 Jeannette Bregman 10.74
Robert Gordon 56.02 Tamara Tullman 10.69


     2005    

NSBA Player of the Year for 2005

The NSBA Player of the Year for 2005 was the NSBA member who won the most points at these NSBA events: the two regionals, the STaCs and 299er sectionals, the unit party, and the NAOP unit qualifier.

There were two categories: open, and players beginning the year with fewer than 100 masterpoints.

open   < 100  
Howard Friedman 120.18   Jocelyn Simon 33.10
Richard Baumer 111.61   Kian Ling Tio 21.84
David Paull 103.22   Ed Trepper 21.09
Arthur Brodsky 99.07   Benett Zimmer 19.72
Lauren Block 95.03   Tad Bieberstein 18.97
Lesley Decker Lucas 94.96   Mary Gural 17.63
Steven Conrad 93.87   Paul Michael 17.33
Karen Ewald 92.31   Larry Eulner 16.12
Marsha Block 88.62   Steven Perrin 16.12
Ruth Stober 82.71   Arlene Brown 15.90
Diana Schuld 82.07   Jack Abrahams 15.83
Robert Karlan 80.83   Steven Gelman 14.69
Christine Woodring 77.72   Janet Kroll 14.55
Stephen Lucas 76.17   Sandra Wohlberg 14.30
Elizabeth Randall 69.61   Norma Michael 13.76
Bernard Gench 66.42   Susan Bloom 13.63
Marlene Beckenstein  66.12   Benita Durben 13.25
Barbara Mendelsohn 62.56   Jack Price 12.47
Karl De Shrage 60.73   Thomas Gural 12.21
Martin Feldman 59.64   Irwin Ross 11.94
Maralin Cohen 58.52   Saul Gurowitz 11.93
Geoffrey O'Connor 56.76   Phyllis Gladstone 11.85
Alvin Zuckerman 56.69   Linda Lewin 11.75
Jerry Podolsky 56.66   Allen Greenbaum 11.54
Selma Silverman 54.86   Gail Johnson 11.11
Leslie Sarf 52.93   Judy Pressner 10.82
Mel Colchamiro 50.68   Gloria Marmor 10.40
Emmett Pollenz 49.84   Eleanor Binder 10.02
Doris Banks 49.05   Herbert Landau 9.89
James Doig 47.63   Lillian McCormick 9.80
Robert Frick 47.21   James Koopmann 9.37
Frances Fein 45.47   Beulah Wolff 9.34
Susan Scholer 43.96   Helen I Shutkind 8.89
Honey Ellis 42.77   Carole Krosser 8.79
Mark Leibowitz 41.90   Eugene Shube 8.64
Hadassah Klein 41.77   Lillian Shube 8.64
Sandy Rosen 41.67   Scott Ackerman 8.61
Janet Colchamiro 41.66   Steven Raymond 8.45
Annette Frumberg 41.53   Bunny Goodman 8.42
Marvin Levine 41.48   Barbara Gershenwald  8.13
Toni Somerstein 40.15   Linda Taub 8.09
Paul Siegelman 39.40   Jerome Weiss 7.98
Mildred Simon 39.28   Rick Blume 7.86
Cleopatra Guastella 38.69   Giro Cestaro Jr 7.82
Glenn Milgrim 38.63   Beth Raymond 7.78
Thomas Mayer 38.01   Stephanie Gluck 7.77
Alan Levine 37.73   Richard Waters 7.76
Marjorie Levine 36.67   Russell Brooks 7.70
Eylene Blume 36.65      


     2004    

NSBA Player of the Year for 2004

The NSBA Player of the Year is the NSBA member who wins the most points at NSBA events. These events are the STaCs, the unit's novice-intermediate Sectional, our regional, the Unit Party, the Unit 242 NAP final, and the District 24 NAP final. For 2004:

The top 20:   < 100  
Arthur Brodsky 94.05   Leslie Sarf 31.80
Lesley Decker Lucas 91.36   Loretta Koenig 24.99
Stephen Lucas 84.75   Eylene Blume 21.75
Richard Baumer 63.76   Sherry Lewinter 21.10
David Paull 59.11   Richard Gardos 18.42
Selma Silverman 57.48   Ronald Pinkus 18.42
Bernard Gench 56.84   Claire Kranzer 15.66
Louis Lessinger 55.68   Herbert Kranzer 15.66
Keith Garber 54.83   Joan Whitting 15.28
Lauren Block 54.37   Muriel Cunningham 14.96
Grace Lloyd 54.33   Susan Bloom 14.60
John Gibbs 54.30   Constance Hoagland 14.52
Geoffrey O'Connor 54.01   Gabriella Ratay 14.20
Jerry Spitz 51.91   Carole Krosser 13.79
Jack Lipson 49.67   Steve Raymond 13.50
Mark Shaiman 49.58   Norma Michael 13.31
Irma Korenstein 49.55      
Doris Rodgers 45.60      
Howard Friedman 45.43      
Paul Siegelman 45.42